Health “Requirements” for Ohio Public Schools Require Your Consent
[…] Below is an overview of some of the constitutional provisions I think are most applicable to this scenario:
Article I Section 7 Rights of Conscience
The possible provisions relevant to the exemptions requiring that one claim a religious objection or reasons of conscience are the US Consitution’s 1st Amendment which states that “Congress shall make no law… prohibiting the free exercise [of religion]” and the Ohio Constitution’s Article I Section 7 that states that “All men have… [an] indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience… [and no] interference with the rights of conscience [shall] be permitted.” At first glance, they seem to both protect the right to freely exercise religion, but they actually have fundamental differences.