Health “Requirements” for Ohio Public Schools Require Your Consent
[…] Here is another much more basic sample form that you can use as well.
Physical Exams
There is no law that specifically requires a physical exam for incoming kindergartners or first graders. ORC 3313.673 only states that districts are required to screen for “medical problems.” As a result, there are some districts that do not require physical exams for incoming students. Individual districts can choose to use a physical exam at their sole discretion, and most do. Some districts choose to require an “invasive physical exam,” which is defined in 20 USC 1232h(c)(6) as:
“any medical examination that involves the exposure of private body parts, or any act during such examination that includes incision, insertion, or injection into the body, but does not include a hearing, vision, or scoliosis screening.”